MusicNL Announces Nominees for MusicNL Week 2016 Awards

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Nominees for MusicNL Week 2016 awards released
The MusicNL Awards are aimed at celebrating the musicians and industry professionals of Newfoundland and Labrador. The awards recognize accomplishments, promote careers in the music industry and are important in building the resumes of music professionals. The MusicNL Awards Gala takes place during MusicNL Week every year. Awards are given out for various genres and categories to both artists and industry professionals.
Nominees for this year’s awards include: Repartee, Waterfront Fire, The Monday Nights, Rum Ragged, Warren Gordon, Tara Thompson, Stephen Green, Stephen B Lawrence, Sound Solution, Second Stage Creative Arts, Rozalind MacPhail, Quote the Raven, Pilot to Bombardier, Peter Willie Youngtree, Peter Daniel Newman, Mick Davis, Michelle Noftall, Michael Kinsella, Matthew Barrett, Matt Cooke, Long Distance Runners, London Above, Lawnya Vawnya, Laura Madonna Murray, Lady Brett Ashley, Kyle McDavid, Jessie Meyer, Jason Whelan, It Could Be Franky, Hot x Proxy, Greg Smith, Green & Gold, Glenn Pardy, Gary Mitchell, Gary & Whit, Fortunate Ones, Fairgale, Ewan Dobson, Everglow, Earle & Coffin, Duane Andrews, David Picco, Dave Panting, Corey Pike, Citadel House, Christopher K Daw, Chris Kirby, Cabbages & Kings, Beauwater, Andrew McCarthy, Alex Byrne, AE Bridger and Adam Baxter.
Awards will be given out at the Awards Gala hosted by Karen Ennis and Mike MacDonald and during MusicNL Week, from October 13th-16th. MusicNL is looking forward to bringing the upcoming MusicNL Week 2016 to the beautiful and historic town of Bonavista.
The goal of MusicNL Week 2016 is to foster the growth of import and export in international business by bringing in experts to host a series of educational and creative workshops. . Details on the awards and showcases are available online at www.musicnlweek.ca, and other inquiries can be directed to info@musicnl.ca.

FOR MORE INFORMATION:
Kyle Mooney
709-754-2574
events@musicnl.ca

Rebekah Robbins
709-754-0533
rebekah@musicnl.ca

 

NOMINEES: MusicNL 2016

FACTOR Album of the Year

  • Rum Ragged
  • Repartee
  • Duane Andrews
  • Mick Davis
  • Pilot to Bombardier
  • Long Distance Runners

Group of the Year

  • Cabbages & Kings
  • Waterfront Fire
  • Repartee
  • Beauwater
  • Long Distance Runners
  • Fairgale

Alternative Recording of the Year

  • Long Distance Runners
  • Hot x Proxy
  • Pilot to Bombardier
  • London Above
  • Green & Gold
  • Cabbages & Kings

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Dave Panting
  • Ewan Dobson
  • Laura Madonna Murray
  • Rozalind MacPhail

Country Recording of the Year

  • Corey Pike
  • Peter Willie Youngtree
  • Stephen B Lawrence

Coast 101.1 Jazz/Blues Recording of the Year

  • Beauwater
  • Duane Andrews
  • Earle & Coffin

Entertainer of the Year

  • Duane Andrews
  • Long Distance Runners
  • Everglow
  • Green & Gold
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Repartee

DC Design House Male Artist of the Year

  • Ewan Dobson
  • Mick Davis
  • Pilot to Bombardier
  • Matt Cooke
  • Stephen Green
  • Duane Andrews

The Elephant Shop Female Artist of the Year

  • It Could Be Franky -Danielle Hamel
  • Laura Madonna Murray
  • Michelle Noftall
  • Rozalind MacPhail

MOLSON/COORS Pop/Rock Recording of the Year

  • Repartee
  • Stephen Green
  • Mick Davis
  • David Picco
  • Fairgale
  • The Monday Nights

Folk/Roots Recording of the Year

  • Quote The Raven
  • Adam Baxter
  • AE Bridger
  • Michael Kinsella
  • Gary & Whit
  • Rum Ragged

Bell Aliant Rising Star of the Year

  • Lady Brett Ashley
  • Hot x Proxy
  • Gary & Whit
  • Waterfront Fire
  • Stephen Green
  • Quote the Raven

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

  • Repartee
  • The Monday Nights
  • Chris Kirby
  • Mick Davis
  • Ewan Dobson
  • Duane Andrews

Music Educator of the Year

  • Kyle McDavid
  • Adam Baxter
  • Matthew Barrett

Urban/Electronic Artist of the Year

  • Alex Byrne
  • It Could Be Franky

Outstanding Company of the Year

  • Citadel House
  • Sound Solution
  • Lawnya Vawnya
  • Second Stage Creative Arts

The Nickel Music Video of the Year

  • Repartee – “Dukes” [Director: Josh Warburton]
  • Fortunate Ones – “Lay Me Down” [Directors: Tatjana Green & Nazar Melconian & Matt Barnett]
  • Cabbages & Kings – “Earth”
  • Long Distance Runners – “Pulling It Together”[Director: Mike Simms]
  • Waterfront Fire – “First Light” [Director: Cody Westman]
  • Pilot To Bombardier – “Long Time Coming”

Industry Professional of the Year

  • Christopher K Daw
  • Glenn Pardy
  • Jason Whelan
  • Peter Daniel Newman
  • Second Stage Creative Arts
  • Citadel House

Graphic Artist of the Year

  • Jessie Meyer
  • Tara Thompson

Volunteer of the Year

  • Christopher K Daw
  • Gary Mitchell
  • Glenn Pardy

Media Person of the Year

  • Glenn Pardy
  • Greg Smith
  • Warren Gordon

Side Musician of the Year

  • Andrew McCarthy
  • Jason Whelan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *