Member Voting for MusicNL Awards – Deadline Friday Sept 23!

Get your votes in!

We’ve received an incredible response from all you lovely members in this first week of voting for the 2016 MusicNL Awards!
Haven’t voted yet? No worries, you’ve got another whole week!

The deadline is Friday, September 23 at 4:00PM NDT

Here’s what you need to know.

  1. Individuals get one vote, bands get four and businesses get two. You MUST be a MusicNL member to vote – check your status or renew your membership online at http://musicnl.ca/ (Member Login on the right side of the page)
  1. For a band to use all four of their votes, they must submit separate juror applications with different e-mail accounts. (TIP: when you create your application, place your band name in the “Company” box)
  1. After you submit your application, we get a notification of an application received at the MusicNL office. When we get that, we’ll go in and approve you, after which you’ll be good to go! You won’t be able to access the voting page until your application is approved!

Here’s how to do it.

  1. Fill out your juror application here: https://marcatoapp.com/website_integration/musicnl/jurors/new
  1. Wait for the e-mail from Marcato Digital Solutions (not MusicNL! Check your spam!) to hit your inbox, and log in to https://marcatoapp.com/
  1. Vote away!

Don’t hesitate to call us at the office, or e-mail us at info@musicnl.ca if you have any questions!

 

Here’s the nominee list – check it out while you’re waiting for your application to be approved!

FACTOR Album of the Year
Rum Ragged
Repartee
Duane Andrews
Mick Davis
Pilot to Bombardier
Long Distance Runners

Alternative Recording of the Year
Long Distance Runners
Hot x Proxy
Pilot to Bombardier
London Above
Green & Gold
Cabbages & Kings

Country Recording of the Year
Corey Pike
Peter Willie Youngtree
Stephen B Lawrence

Entertainer of the Year
Duane Andrews
Long Distance Runners
Everglow
Green & Gold
Fortunate Ones
Repartee

The Elephant Shop Female Artist of the Year
It Could Be Franky -Danielle Hamel
Laura Madonna Murray
Michelle Noftall
Rozalind MacPhail

Folk/Roots Recording of the Year
Quote The Raven
Adam Baxter
AE Bridger
Michael Kinsella
Gary & Whit
Rum Ragged

Group of the Year
Cabbages & Kings
Waterfront Fire
Repartee
Beauwater
Long Distance Runners
Fairgale

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Dave Panting
Ewan Dobson
Laura Madonna Murray
Rozalind MacPhail

Coast 101.1 FM Jazz/Blues Recording of the Year
Beauwater
Duane Andrews
Earle & Coffin

DC Design House Male Artist of the Year
Ewan Dobson
Mick Davis
Pilot to Bombardier
Matt Cooke
Stephen Green
Duane Andrews

MOLSON/COORS Pop/Rock Recording of the Year
Repartee
Stephen Green
Mick Davis
David Picco
Fairgale
The Monday Nights

Bell Aliant Rising Star of the Year
Lady Brett Ashley
Hot x Proxy
Gary & Whit
Waterfront Fire
Stephen Green
Quote the Raven

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Repartee
The Monday Nights
Chris Kirby
Mick Davis
Ewan Dobson
Duane Andrews

Urban/Electronic Artist of the Year
Alex Byrne
It Could Be Franky

The Nickel Music Video of the Year
Repartee – “Dukes”
[Director: Josh  Warburton]
Fortunate Ones – “Lay Me Down”
[Directors: Tatjana Green & Nazar Melconian & Matt Barnett]
Cabbages & Kings – “Earth”
Long Distance Runners – “Pulling It Together”
[Director: Mike Simms]
Waterfront Fire – “First Light”
[Director: Cody Westman]
Pilot To Bombardier – “Long Time Coming”

Media Person of the Year
Glenn Pardy
Greg Smith
Warren Gordon

Music Educator of the Year
Kyle McDavid
Adam Baxter
Matthew Barrett

Outstanding Company of the Year
Citadel House
Sound Solution
Lawnya Vawnya
Second Stage Creative Arts

Industry Professional of the Year
Christopher K Daw
Glenn Pardy
Jason Whelan
Peter Daniel Newman
Second Stage Creative Arts
Citadel House

Graphic Artist of the Year
Jessie Meyer
Tara Thompson

Volunteer of the Year
Christopher K Daw
Glenn Pardy
Gary Mitchell

Side Musician of the Year
Andrew McCarthy
Jason Whelan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *